Pilot Chemical Website Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. In order to better protect your privacy, we provide this notice (the “Policy”) explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By opting in to providing your personal information to Pilot Chemical Company (“Pilot”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) through our Site, you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. A “Site” includes our websites owned and operated by Pilot.

Pilot complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as set forth by the European Parliament in April 2015. The regulation mandates that Pilot protect the Personal Data and privacy of EU data subjects.

The Information We Collect

This Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the Site. “Personal Data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as an identification number or physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identifiers. The type of Personal Data collected on the Site may include, but is not limited to: Name, Corporate Email, Phone Number, Company Address and Job Title/Description. At any point in time, you may request that we delete your Personal Data by contacting our Data Privacy Officer at dpo@pilotchemical.com, and he or she will do so.

This Site may automatically collect information about Site usage of users to enable us to improve the Site to better serve our customers.

Information Collected from Other Sources

We may also collect information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and prevent or detect fraud. We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, fraud protection services) and may receive information about you from them.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide to better serve our customers and for our legitimate business interests, including to notify you about Pilot’s products, services, promotions, and events. We do not share this information with outside parties except where required or permitted by law or as set forth in this Policy.

To facilitate our global operations, Pilot may transfer Personal Data from your home country to other Pilot locations across the world. To protect your Personal Data, we will only transfer data to countries that provide an appropriate level of Personal Data protection. If the data is transferred to countries without appropriate protections, we will use additional safeguards to ensure your data is protected.

Pilot may provide Personal Data to third parties that enable Pilot to provide you with the products, services, promotions, or other information you have requested or approved. Pilot does not provide Personal Data to third parties for such parties’ direct marketing purposes.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design the Site. We may collect information such as language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, location, and the time zone where the Site is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our Site.

We may analyze usage information collected about a user who registers for an account with the Site to better enhance the user's experience with the Site and to identify potential misconduct.

We may also use your Personal Data for profiling, scientific research, and statistics.

We may provide your Personal Data to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as improving system performance, offering customer service, or providing you with product samples. These companies are authorized to use your Personal Data only as necessary to provide these services. You may opt out of these uses by contacting us at dpo@pilotchemical.com.

We may also share Personal Data in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise appropriate under the law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share certain Personal Data when we believe it is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves.

In the event that we enter into a business transaction, such as a merger with or an acquisition by another company, or a sale of some or all of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets that are transferred or disclosed in connection with any such transaction. You will be notified via email of any such proposed use of your Personal Data, and you will be given an opportunity to delete your Personal Data or opt out of the proposed transfer prior to any such transaction.

Pilot retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, and/or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. At any point in time, you can instruct us to delete your Personal Data and/or cease processing it for these purposes by contacting us at dpo@pilotchemical.com.

Security

Security of all information is of the utmost importance for Pilot. Pilot uses technical and physical safeguards to protect the security of your Personal Data from unauthorized disclosure. We also make all attempts to ensure that only necessary people and third parties have access to Personal Data. Nevertheless, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data, and, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim responsibility for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents. In the case of a data breach, we will notify you without delay of any loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data that may affect you.

How You Can Access Your Information

You can retrieve, correct or update your Personal Data by contacting us at dpo@pilotchemical.com. You have the right to access and limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data. If you would like to obtain further information on automatic data processing, contact us at dpo@pilotchemical.com. If at any time after registering your information your Personal Data changes, notify us and we will update your contact information and notify third parties who have access to the data of the change. Please note that, at any time, you may obtain or transfer your Personal Data by contacting us at dpo@pilotchemical.com.

You have the right to request that Pilot delete all of your Personal Data at any time by contacting us at dpo@pilotchemical.com. If Pilot receives such a request, we will inform all third parties who have the data of this request.

If you are a registered user of the Site, and logged in, you can retrieve, correct, update, download or delete your Personal Data from your “Profile” page, as seen below.

Profile update screen

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at dpo@pilotchemical.com.

Location of Data Storage

Any Personal Data collected about EU Data Subjects via our websites is processed in the United States by Pilot or by a third party acting on our behalf. Our websites are hosted in the United States.

Tracking Technologies/Cookies

For information on the Site’s use of cookies, please see the Pilot Chemical Website Cookie Policy.

Online Tracking

The Site does not respond to Do Not Track Signals.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect information from children to sell or promote our products or services. If you believe a child under the age of 18 has sent Personal Data to Pilot, please email us at dpo@pilotchemical.com immediately and we will use reasonable efforts to promptly remove that information from our databases.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. We will update this page to reflect the date of the last update to the Policy. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site. Please check this page periodically for changes to this Policy. The date of the last update to this Policy is located at the bottom of this Policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our Site may contain “links” to other websites. We cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any personal information to or through them. Social Media Features and Widgets

Our Site includes social media features and widgets. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media functions are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

How to Contact Us

Pilot commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection/use of your Personal Data promptly. If you have an inquiry or complaint regarding this Policy, please contact Pilot Chemical Company at dpo@pilotchemical.com.

Last Updated Feb 11, 2019.